News



PULASKI, Tenn. – In a unique way that still honors students per tradition, Martin Methodist College (MMC) compiled videos from faculty and administrative members to create a virtual Honors Convocation that can be viewed on MMC’s social media platforms.

Honors Convocation, an annual end-of-year celebration, gives staff and faculty the opportunity to publicly recognize the students who have excelled throughout the year in their academic courses of study, athletics, and extracurricular activities.

“This celebration is one of my favorites at Martin Methodist College, “said Dr. Judy Cheatham, Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs. “We honor the hard work, outstanding performances, and academic achievement of our students—mostly our seniors—from across the campus. This year, our ceremony is more important than ever. Yes, we are apart, but we are still all able to come together. My personal congratulations to all who have persevered.”

The award recipients are as follows:

Alpha Chi Award:

  • Hunter Martin of Decaturville, Tenn.

Alumni Exemplary Student Award:

  • Taylor Mize of Ralph, Ala.

Tom Reed Academic Excellence Award:

  • Austin Carleton of Pell City, Ala. (Clay Target)
  • Abigail Madden of Clarksville, Tenn. (Women’s Soccer)
  • Abigail Smith of Goodlettsville, Tenn. (Women’s Bowling)

Academic Excellence for Outstanding Scholarship in Graduate Studies:

  • Dr. William See of Frankewing, Tenn.

D. W. Johnston School of Business Management Information Systems Award:

  • Clara Adcock of Ethridge, Tenn.

D.W. Johnston School of Business Accounting Emphasis Award:

  • James Brandon Magennis of Charlotte, N.C.

D.W. Johnston School of Business Business Administration Award:

  • Abigail Madden of Clarksville, Tenn.

D.W. Johnston School of Business Management Emphasis Award:

  • Abigail Madden of Clarksville, Tenn.

Academic Excellence Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Business:

  • Abigail Madden of Clarksville, Tenn.

Sport Management Award:

  • Kiara Mayo of Birmingham, Ala.

Outstanding Human Performance and Exercise Science Award:

  • Dylan Gray of Adamsville, Tenn.
  • Katie McClain of Lawrenceburg, Tenn.

Outstanding Elementary Student Teacher:

  • Amber Davenport of Counce, Tenn.
  • Kaylee Davis of Mt. Pleasant, Tenn.

Bill Burks English Award:

  • Sarah Raymond of Normandy, Tenn.

E. Wayne Masters Bible Award:

  • Adisa Amang Nwawel of Haddock, Ga.

Hughes-Evans-Fleming Music Scholarship:

  • Lauren Clardy of Flintville, Tenn.
  • Sandy Freeman of Iron City, Tenn.
  • George Brewer of Columbia, Tenn.

Speech Award:

  • Bryce Carvell of Pulaski, Tenn.

Wiggins/Alford Award for Outstanding Dramatic Artist (Acting):

  • Robert Austell of Estill Springs, Tenn.
  • Sydney Gregory of Estill Springs, Tenn.

Willie Mae Stanfill Stone Composition Award:

  • Faith Sasser of Pulaski, Tenn.

Chemistry Award:

  • Elizabeth Goad of Eagleville, Tenn.

Chuck Paysinger Award for Calculus:

  • Hayley Sandusky of Ethridge, Tenn.

Marcus Nickell Award:

  • Baylee Parish of Mt. Pleasant, Tenn.
  • Aleigha Carroll of Hohenwald, Tenn.

Outstanding Research Biologist Award:

  • Hayley Sandusky of Ethridge, Tenn.

Outstanding Non-Major in a Biology Course:

  • Gabby Forsythe of Selmer, Tenn.

Award for Highest GPA for Senior Nursing Student:

  • Caleb Savage of Lynnville, Tenn.

Award for Outstanding Nursing Student with Leadership Honors:

  • Tyneshia Vance of Ardmore, Tenn.

Student Government Leader Awards:

  • Andrew Bradford of Fayetteville, Tenn. (President)
  • Abby McAlister of Columbia, Tenn.  (Vice President)
  • Rainey Tyler of Elkmont, Ala. (Secretary)
  • Dylan Gray of Adamsville, Tenn. (Senior Class President)
  • Sydney Gregory of Estill Springs, Tenn. (Senior Class Senator)
  • Larissa Perdomo of Pigeon Forge, Tenn. (Junior Class President)
  • Noah Curran of Lewisburg, Tenn. (Junior Class Senator)
  • Matthew Ungruhe of Pulaski, Tenn. (Sophomore Class President)
  • Azariah Kaplelach of Homewood, Ala.  (Sophomore Class Senator)
  • Makenna Loveless of Columbia, Tenn.  (Freshman Class President)
  • Lexie Rowe of Columbia, Tenn.  (Freshman Class Senator)

Behavioral Science Award in Psychology:

  • Makayla Johnson of Petersburg, Tenn.
  • Matilda Penix of Lawrenceburg, Tenn.

Dr. James Cooper Award for the Advancement of Social Work:

  • Destini Harney of Prospect, Tenn.

Shelton-Roberts Award for Moral Courage in Criminal Justice:

  • Dillon Pratt of Goodspring, Tenn.

Stanley E. Newton Award for Academic Excellence in Criminal Justice:

  • Hunter Martin of Decaturville, Tenn.

Elan Vital Award:

  • Andrew Bradford of Fayetteville, Tenn.

Thomas Martin Society Award:

  • Amelia Hughes of Columbia, Tenn.
  • CJ Ledford of Petersburg, Tenn.
  • Destini Harney of Prospect, Tenn.
  • Dylan Gray of Adamsville, Tenn.
  • Jenny Wilson of Pulaski, Tenn.
  • Kayla Rose of Winchester, Tenn.
  • Kaylee Andrews of Lawrenceburg, Tenn.
  • Makayla Johnson of Petersburg, Tenn.
  • Nicole Mitchell of Elkmont, Ala.
  • Robert Austell of Estill Springs, Tenn.
  • Sydney Arnold of Grand Rapids, Mich.
  • Sydney Gregory of Estill Springs, Tenn.

Martin Methodist College, founded in 1870, is a private, liberal arts college affiliated with the United Methodist Church. Martin Methodist offers baccalaureate degrees in 39 programs of study that include English, religious studies, music and dramatic arts, mathematics and natural sciences to business, social sciences, education, criminal justice, and nursing. Still changing lives after 150 years.

 

Martin Methodist College

433 West Madison St.
Pulaski, TN 38478

931.363.9804
1.800.467.1273

info@martinmethodist.edu
Title IX Information